image06 image07 image04 image03 image02

Witham Hypnotherapy

 

© Witham Hypnotherapy 2018 All Rights Reserved.
Website by Datapartners Internet
View our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data. It explains your individual rights that in summary include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, and address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide and administer our membership services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

You may provide us with personal data when completing membership application and events forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share personal data with authorised third parties, where we are required to do so by law and where we need to administer our events, for example, providing lists of delegate names to the hosts of our CPD events.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.

  • A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of your membership services, we will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details and details of historic any complaints from the general public.
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences such as details of driving offences or insurance fraud

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our membership services.
For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our data handling processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact the HA National Office by email at b.h.a@btconnect.com.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data for the administration of your membership, to provide you with our services and to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

We will use the special category and criminal conviction data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of protecting the public interest.

In joining our membership you should understand that you are forming a contract with us and we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services. You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting the HA National Office at b.h.a@btconnect.com.

DATA RETENTION

  • We will retain your data for a period of 10 years at the end of your membership of the HA.
  • Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years.
  • Where we receive a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years.
  • Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retention of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests, for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are supporting you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future complaint may occur.

Please contact the HA National Office at b.h.a@btconnect.com if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.
You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing the HA National Office at b.h.a@btconnect.com.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing the HA National Office at b.h.a@btconnect.comor by writing to The Hypnotherapy Association, 14 Crown Street, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 1DX.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties.

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative who reports to our senior management team. The Data Privacy Representative is Raymond Rigby, who may be contacted by email at the HA National Office at b.h.a@btconnect.com.